Cantey Hanger LLP

Law Firm · Petitioner Practice VICP Petitioner Practice Last verified
Cases filed
3
Comp rate
67%
Total awarded
$174K
Tenure
2023–2025
Heads up: The case docket, statistics, and overview below are compiled from AI-extracted data. Specific figures (case counts, awards, outcomes) may contain errors. Verify with the firm directly or with source court records before relying on them.
Cantey Hanger LLP is a U.S. law firm whose name appears on 3 petitions in the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program. The firm's filings on file span 2023-2025, with a compensation rate of 67%. Cases on file have produced $174K in total awards. The attorneys appearing on this firm's docket include Joshua David Ross, Scharli Branch.
AI-generated overview · may contain errors. Verify details with the firm directly before relying on them.
Attorneys at this firm (by case volume)

Frequently asked questions about Cantey Hanger LLP

Answers built from this firm's public case docket.

How do I find a good VICP lawyer?
Most petitioners hire counsel because the program's evidentiary burden, expert-witness requirements, and procedural rules are complex. Reasonable attorney fees in VICP cases are paid by the program — not by the petitioner — under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1), so engaging counsel does not reduce a successful petitioner's recovery. Research Cantey Hanger LLP's case history below.
How many VICP cases has Cantey Hanger LLP filed?
Cantey Hanger LLP has filed 3 petitions in the U.S. Vaccine Injury Compensation Program with publicly-available decisions, between 2023 and 2025.
What is Cantey Hanger LLP's compensation rate?
Cantey Hanger LLP's overall compensation rate across 3 VICP cases is 67% (2 compensated).
How much has Cantey Hanger LLP won in VICP cases?
Cases filed by Cantey Hanger LLP have resulted in $174K in total compensation awards from the U.S. Vaccine Injury Compensation Program (visible-in-public-decisions only).
What kinds of vaccine injury cases does Cantey Hanger LLP handle?
Based on the cases on file, Cantey Hanger LLP's practice includes Other / multiple, SIRVA (shoulder injury related to vaccine administration), Guillain-Barré Syndrome (GBS), among other vaccine-related conditions.
FiledFinal judgementPetitionerAttorneyFirm Age at VaccinationVaccineCondition OutcomeSpecial MasterAward
2025-06-092025-06-09MATTHEW RAYMERJoshua David RossCantey Hanger LLPdismissedBrian H. Corcoran
2024-11-152024-11-15Faustina F. AnkomahJoshua David RossCantey Hanger LLPinfluenzashoulder injury related to vaccine administration (SIRVA)compensatedBrian H. Corcoran$15,000
2019-08-292023-11-27Alfred LeidnerScharli Branch, Joshua David RossCantey Hanger; Cantey Hanger LLPinfluenzaGuillain-Barré syndrome (GBS) and chronic inflammatory demyecompensatedKatherine E. Oler$159,036